Home > singles > Nor’Wester

Nor’Wester

Dark Brown w Robin's Egg Blue Panels, shown with standard Nor'Wester carbon fork, painted to match. Optional hand-built steel fork available.

  • Prices & Options
  • Colors
  • Touch-Up Paint
  • Bike Reviews
  • Custom Sized Bikes
  • Fitting Guide
  • 2014 Catalog
  • MSRP - $3495.00

    *Price of bike pictured may vary due to included options.

    The perfect bike for the rider looking for the do-everything bike. Great for your next Gran Fondo, inn-to-inn tours, or commuting with room for fenders. Less aggressive, more comfortable fit for a broader scope of cyclists.

     

    * 700c wheels with room for 32mm off-road tires
    * Exclusive Reynolds air-hardening 853 steel
    * Long-reach caliper brakes for larger tires + fenders
    * Specially-designed Co-Motion carbon fork for LR calipers
    * Interchange dropouts

    * Rear rack mounts

    Nor’Wester Sport Kit Specifications

  • Frame: Light, oversized Reynolds 853 tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion Long Reach Caliper Carbon Fork
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Shimano 105 5700 10spd
  • Brakes: Shimano R650 Long Reach
  • Headset: Chris King
  • Drivetrain: FSA Gossamer Compact 50/34t; 11-28t 10spd Cassette
  • Cockpit: FSA Omega Compact Bar; Gossamer Stem
  • Post/Saddle: Thomson Elite 27.2, Selle Italia Nekkar Flow
  • Wheels: Velocity A23 rims; DT Competition Spokes; Shimano 105 Hubs
  • Tires: Continental GP4000s 700c x 25mm
  • Nor’Wester Elite Kit Specifications

  • Frame: Light, oversized Reynolds 853 tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion Long Reach Caliper Carbon Fork
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Shimano Ultegra 6800 11spd
  • Brakes: TRP RG957 Long Reach
  • Headset: Chris King
  • Drivetrain: Shimano Ultegra 6800 50/34t; 11-32t 11spd Cassette
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer Bar & Stem
  • Post/Saddle: Thomson Elite 27.2, Selle Italia Nekkar Flow
  • Wheels: Rolf Echelon NW *Exclusive to Co-Motion Cycles*
  • Tires: Continental GP4000s 700c x 25mm
  • Nor’Wester Geometery

    Frame Size46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm
    Seat Tube C-T (cm)43cm47cm49cm51cm53m55cm57cm59cm
    Top Tube Length Horiz. (cm)5152.553.554555758.559
    Head Tube Angle72°72.5°72.5°72.5°73°73°73°73°
    Fork Tube Rake47mm47mm47mm47mm47mm47mm47mm47mm
    Seat Tube Angle75°74.5°74°74°73.5°73°73°72.5°
    Top Tube Angle13.59.5°8.5°6.5°6.5°6.5°4.0°4.0°
    Headtube length (mm)105105125125145165165185
    Chainstay Length (cm)4242424242424242
    BB Height (cm)26.526.526.526.526.526.526.526.5
    BB drop (mm)7474747474747474
    Standover Height (cm)70.573.675.276.878.679.881.683.3
    Wheelbase (cm)97.497.998.699.599.5100.1102.3102.2
    Fork Span379379379379379379379379

    Nor’Wester Configurator

    Total $
    Model
    Options
    Paint

    Opaque PPG Global System Paint Options

    Also known as non-metallic, or solid colors. Strong rich colors for a traditional look.

    Metallic And Mica PPG Global System Paints

    Tiny metallic or mica particles reflect light and add showroom depth and shine.

    Metallics

    House of Kolor Pearlescent Paint Options

    Pearl or opalescent particles in the paint add subtle beauty and a distinctive look to your Co-Motion’s finish.

    Pearls

    Share

    E-mail

    Comments

    • By Admin on Thursday May 8th, 2014 at 11:09am

      @Frank,
      The S+S couplers, which we refer to as our “Co-Pilot” option, allow the bicycle to be packed into airline checkabe luggage so you can easily travel with it. You can read more about the Co-Pilot option here:

      http://www.co-motion.com/index.php/information/ss_couplers

      As for the Reynolds frame tubing, you’re in luck, we use Reynolds 853 on the Nor’Wester, and a specially-butted Reynolds 725 tube set designed specifically for S+S coupler integration on the Nor’Wester Co-Pilot.
      Check the specifications and you’ll see that we offer two kit options, “Sport”, which is built upon Shimano 105, and “Elite”, with Shimano’s new Ultegra 6800 kit. Click on the pricing tab and you can check boxes to configure and instantly calculate your price.

    • By Frank Crisp on Wednesday March 12th, 2014 at 6:25am

      Ok, I plead ignorance…what are the S+S couplers on a single bike and why? I’ve ridden bikes (competitive, commute, and now casual) for 55 years and have only seen these on tandems. I am interested in a bike for casual riding using straight bars for upright positioning That is, no drop bars. Would like a slightly wider tire/wheels other than typical road bike. Desire Reynold’s steel frame, carbon fork. The days of Dura-Ace are over, would be happy with 105 Group. Any chance here? Grew up with Reynold’s 531, 753, etc.

    • By Admin on Thursday November 7th, 2013 at 1:46pm

      @ Charlie, Sorry we missed your question earlier. The listed specs on the Nor’Wester are correct, including its wheelbase. You may be wondering why the 62cm frame has a shorter wheelbase than the 60cm size, even though the 62cm frame has a longer top tube. This is due to the difference int he angle of the seat tube. With a 72.5 degree sat tube angle, the origin point for the top tube on the 62cm frame is set back, as compared with the 60cm fame, resulting in its 1mm shorter wheelbase.

      Dwan S.

    • By Jerry on Thursday October 24th, 2013 at 1:25pm

      My wife and I received our Co-Motion NorWester’s, custom sized with the S+S couplers in time for our trip to Spain/France.  12 days of lite touring with Tubus Airy Ti racks and fenders with sun and rain, set up full Ultegra including 32 3X Ultegra wheels, Shimano Pro stem, bar, seatpost (Webcyclery, Bend).  What a dream, comfortable, and without racks, fenders, and panniers very swift.  And, of course, absolutely beautiful.  On the Peurto de Ibaneta in Spain a group of riders stopped and marveled at our “Hand Made in Oregon, USA” bicycles.  Wonderful ride, comfortable, and beautiful.  Thank you Co-Motion.  A pleasure to work with the entire team and their Bend partners…

    • By Admin on Wednesday October 16th, 2013 at 9:43am

      Ciaran,
      Any crank length can be used on the Nor’Wester, but when going with extra-long cranks, you have to consider ground clearance as well as the potential to strike the tire with your toe during slow-speed (under ~4mph) steering. If you wish to use cranks longer than 180mm, I think it would be smart to consider a custom design, with a higher bottom bracket and longer front center.
      As to your fork question, the answer is yes, we can add a mid-fork braze-on for your rack.

      Dwan S.

    • By Ciaran on Thursday October 3rd, 2013 at 6:03pm

      Two questions: (1) what are the longest cranks that will fit on this frame? (I’m 6’5” and have been reading too many Howard Zinn articles about how I should be riding 200-205mm cranks); (2) is it possible to get the steel fork with mid-blade braze-onz for a small front rack? Thanks.

    • By Charlie on Tuesday October 1st, 2013 at 6:06pm

      Is the number for the wheelbase of the 62cm Nor’Wester correct? Thanks.

    • By Admin on Wednesday June 6th, 2012 at 9:39am

      @ Mary, if you have fenders on your Nor’Wester, expect to be able to run any 700 x 32 tire with ease. Without fenders, there’s clearance for any 700x 35, and most 700 x 37 tires. We like the Vittoria Radonneur Pro tires, but Schwalbe, Continental and other brands also have some excellent choices.  Dwan S.

    • By Jim Parissenti on Friday May 18th, 2012 at 4:49pm

      I would like to extend a big thank you to the folks at CoMotion for my six month old NorWester.  It is exactly as you describe it, a very comfortable, fast bike that is perfect for centuries and supported touring.  With S&S couplers, it was not a big deal to take to Hawaii and traveled as my second suitcase (no special airline fees!).  The quality of the welds and the paint are extraordinary.  It does make you feel good to have strangers come up and say what a beautiful bike it is.
      Thanks again and keep up the good work.

    • By Mary E. Duffy on Thursday April 5th, 2012 at 4:48am

      My Nor’Wester (vintage 2005 but little used until recently) has Schwalbe Marathon 700x25 tires. I am trying to put on Marathon Plus 700x28 for an Eastern European tour. Ruth Miller mentioned putting on touring tires. What size and kind have people used?

      Great bicycle. Usually, we are riding a tandem.

      Thanks.

    • By Len on Tuesday January 24th, 2012 at 5:40pm

      The bicycle looks beautiful, rides smooth and takes fenders without rigging them on.  All the performance of a racing bike, with the comfort and versatility of a touring bike. I’ve owned about forty bikes in the last 20 years, this Co-Motion Nor’Wester is one of the most satisfying bicycles I’ve ridden. Thx again, Len


    Remember my personal information

    Notify me of follow-up comments?

    Submit

    Options for your Co-Motion Nor’Wester


    Co-Pilot

    Steel Fork

    Nickel Headtube Badge

    Tubus Cargo EVO Rear Rack

    Co-Motion Co-Pilot Case

    Co-Pilot Frame Padding Kit

    Custom Rolf Prima Decals

    Selle Anatomica Saddle

    Co-Pilot

    Make your Nor'Wester airline-checkable by adding couplers to your frame. Option does not include travel cases or padding kits, sold separately.


    • Price - $700

    Steel Fork

    Handbuilt by our artisans, this beauty perfectly compliments the ride and geometry of your Nor'Wester.


    • Price - $100

    Nickel Headtube Badge

    A touch of classic elegance.


    • Price - $20

    Tubus Cargo EVO Rear Rack

    Outstanding load-carrying capability, rigidity and strength.


    • Price - $140

    Co-Motion Co-Pilot Case

    Designed to protect your Co-Pilot frame and travel with ease.


    • Price - $395

    Co-Pilot Frame Padding Kit

    The full padding kit covers every painted part of your frame.


    • Price - $89

    Custom Rolf Prima Decals

    Compliment your Co-Motion paint scheme with custom wheel decals. Choose from White, ,Tangelo, Blue, Red, Sunrise or Lime.


    • Price - $100

    Selle Anatomica Saddle

    Classic American-made leather saddle with modern fit and comfort, we include a bottle of weatherproof "Saddle Sauce"


    • Price - $125